Author Topic: Cisco DPC3000 resetting  (Read 6120 times)

yerfdog79

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« on: January 22, 2011, 06:35:25 PM »
For tjhe last 24 hrs or so, my modem has been resetting every half hour or so whilst i am on XBOX live playing multiplayer games.  This is making my hobby unbearable.  Why does the Ultra 50 service hate me so?  I gave called tech support yet again and got a reset from there end that was supposed to fix the resetting problem and has not.  Still having speed and ping issues as well.  Can someone tell me if the ultra 50 is just not working right.  It's driving me batty. 

MediacomChrisL

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 9315
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2011, 06:40:33 PM »
I apologize for the issues, please PM me your telephone# or account# and I can check this for you.

Chris

MediacomChrisL

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 9315
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2011, 07:19:38 PM »
Run a speed test for me please and let me watch the modem when you do it.

Thanks
Chris

yerfdog79

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2011, 07:37:17 PM »

MediacomChrisL

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 9315
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2011, 07:37:52 PM »
Thanks! Response is already sent via PM.

Chris

yerfdog79

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2011, 08:25:01 AM »
Ok.....so this morning my modem doesn't appear to be resetting, however, i can't play a multiplayer Black Ops match without getting a connection interuption every 30 seconds.  Did speedtests, one showed 25 mbs download then 10 seconds later showed 9 mbs download on same server

MediacomBill

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 10531
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2011, 08:38:46 AM »
Got your PM will check that in a min.

yerfdog79

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2011, 08:07:57 AM »
Model: DPC3000
Vendor: Cisco
Hardware Revision: 1.1
Serial Number: 133017368
MAC Address:: (removed for security)
Bootloader Revision: 1.0.0.4
Current Software Revision: dpc3000-v303r2391-091106a
Firmware Name: dpc3000-v303r2391-091106a.bin
Firmware Build Time: 20091107084049
Cable Modem Status: Operational
 
   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Downstream Channels   
    Power Level Signal to Noise Ratio
Channel 0: 4.7 dBmV 33.0 dBmV
Channel 1: 4.0 dBmV 33.0 dBmV
Channel 2: 3.9 dBmV 33.2 dBmV
Channel 3: 4.2 dBmV 33.8 dBmV
 
   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Upstream Channels   
     Power Level
Channel 0: 40.3000 dBmV
Channel 1: 0.0000 dBmV
Channel 2: 0.0000 dBmV
Channel 3: 0.0000 dBmV

 This is my modem status.  Going thru the forums this looks like acceptable levels.  Why is the modem ressetting still?
« Last Edit: January 24, 2011, 08:15:51 AM by MediacomSarah »

MediacomSarah

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1398
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2011, 08:17:11 AM »
I'm showing the last reset was 3 minutes ago and it was because it lost power? Did you happen to reboot the modem and if so, was it because it wouldn't sync up?

yerfdog79

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2011, 08:24:35 AM »
that's a negative.  I just let it do it's thing.  does it all on it's own.  did it again as i was replying to this message.  i get constant connection itteruptions on Black Ops.  When i say coonstant i mean like every 20 seconds.  I know it's not xbox live or treyarc servers, but imagine my frustration trying to play a ten minute match and getting a connection interuption every 20 seconds.  It's unbearable.  Do you think i should try to change the power cord while i m waiting for the tech to get here?

MediacomSarah

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1398
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #10 on: January 24, 2011, 08:29:48 AM »
That would be well worth the try if you have one that will match. It's starting to look like either a bad power supply or modem's internal issue with another component.

yerfdog79

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #11 on: January 24, 2011, 09:07:40 AM »
changed power cords around and hooked xbox directly to modem.  no change, connection interuption on black ops and modem rest itself.  guess i'll just wait for new modem

MediacomSarah

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1398
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #12 on: January 24, 2011, 09:10:41 AM »
Sounds like the best bet, since you've tried a different power cord, coax cables, etc. I'll check in with you after he comes out.

yerfdog79

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #13 on: January 24, 2011, 01:41:42 PM »
ok.  tech just left.  provisioned a new modem.  also had more than on service on my account, which i had asked about the forst time the tech was here when i upgraded to U50.  I had one VoiP, 2 Residential max and one ultra 50 service one my walledgarden page.  now it is just the ultra 50.  the tech gave me a ticket #, 806553, to get the new firmware for this new dpc3000.  i know that can be done by one of the moderators faster can't it.  played xbox live for 5 minutes on the one channel with no interuptions, hopefully when the firmware opens the other 3 my issues will be over

MediacomBill

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 10531
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #14 on: January 24, 2011, 02:30:53 PM »
I will get that done for you.  I'll send a request to the Data Center. It can take 24-48 hours. I will try to move that up.

yerfdog79

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #15 on: January 24, 2011, 02:38:57 PM »
firmware has been updated and now right back to the same old problems, kicked off xbxox live mutiple times, took 2 minutes to get this support page loaded.  now that we have ruled out my lines, my pole, possibly my modem, my equipment.....what else is there that i am not being told.  i am getting tired of this.  i can't find any answers

MediacomBill

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 10531
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #16 on: January 24, 2011, 02:44:58 PM »
When say the firmware has been updated what do you mean?  I haven't pressed send on the Data Center request yet.

yerfdog79

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #17 on: January 24, 2011, 02:52:46 PM »
the guy the tech called must have done it already because the firmware is now the 303.  was the 301.  when i ping from the command prompt i am losing half the packets, not sure what that means but i don' think i should be losing any of them

MediacomChrisL

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 9315
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #18 on: January 24, 2011, 03:11:50 PM »
you shouldn't, let me check a couple of things and see what I can find out.

Chris

yerfdog79

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco DPC3000 resetting
« Reply #19 on: January 24, 2011, 03:14:51 PM »
ok