Author Topic: Pace DC700X Cable Box Remote Code  (Read 4964 times)

Colonel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Pace DC700X Cable Box Remote Code
« on: January 21, 2011, 06:43:37 PM »
I'd like to use just one remote for the tv/box, and the new tv remote claims to have this ability.  In order to do it, though, I need the remote code to program it.  Does anyone here know it and can share?

MediacomJason

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1078
    • View Profile
Re: Pace DC700X Cable Box Remote Code
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2011, 07:01:08 PM »
I should be able to find that information for you. Can you describe the remote to me, (size, shape, color) so I can identify the remote control that you were given and look up the codes?

Colonel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Pace DC700X Cable Box Remote Code
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2011, 07:28:15 PM »
I want to use the Vizio remote with the TV, and the only remote that I have that can operate the cable box is the one that Mediacom gave me during the install.  Your Mediacom remote is the longish one that doesn't have a mfr name on it, other than "Designed with UEI Technology" on the battery door.

MediacomJason

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1078
    • View Profile
Re: Pace DC700X Cable Box Remote Code
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2011, 07:46:47 PM »
I will have to research that a little further then. I know that our remotes can be programmed to work with your TV, but I do not have the remote codes that would have to be used for third party remotes readily available to me. Will you PM me either your account number or the phone number listed on your account so I can put a ticket into our system to remind us to check with some of our other contacts when they come back in on Monday please?

MediacomJason

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1078
    • View Profile
Re: Pace DC700X Cable Box Remote Code
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2011, 08:19:05 PM »
Thank you for the account information. I have that ticket in our system so that we can check into this for you on Monday when more of our contacts are here.

kck5419

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: Pace DC700X Cable Box Remote Code
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2011, 07:57:47 PM »
I had the same problem when it asks what brand cable box in setup on your tv check motorola instead of pace it worked for me.

Colonel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Pace DC700X Cable Box Remote Code
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2011, 10:10:00 AM »
Thank you.  That worked perfectly.

MediacomChrisL

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 9315
    • View Profile
Re: Pace DC700X Cable Box Remote Code
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2011, 02:04:04 PM »
Good to hear!

Chris