Author Topic: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime  (Read 1821 times)

NeoMatrixJR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« on: June 07, 2012, 08:45:01 AM »
I just picked up my CableCard (CC from here on out) yesterday.  Got it installed and activated with my HDHomerun Prime tuner (http://www.silicondust.com/products/hdhomerun/prime/).  The CC Status page of my tuner says Card Authentication = Success, Card Activation = success.  I have OOB Freq 75.250 MHz, OOB Lock 2.048 Mbps with a Signal Strength of 88% (-6.6 dBmV) and Signal Quality @ 100% (32.2 dB).

My issue at this point is "Channel List = none"

From what I understand I need a channel list sent to the card so my tuner knows what to tune in.  Please let me know how to fix this.  Also you may need to check my account.  Prior to obtaining the CC I was an "analog" customer (or whatever passes for analog now - I had no cable box).  I'm not sure if my account is set up properly to receive channels at this time.

Also, just want to throw out this question.  If you guys can broadcast USA, TBS, TNT, Etc either analog or digitally in ClearQAM...why do you have to encrypt the HD version of the channel?

MediacomBill

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 10531
    • View Profile
Re: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2012, 08:48:59 AM »
I just sent a cable card validation signal to your card. Let me know if you need further assistance.

NeoMatrixJR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2012, 04:21:25 PM »
No change to card status.

OOB Mode:  OOB GTC:  OOB
2-Way Established:  Unknown
OOB LKC:  75.250
OOB Status:  IDLE

EMM PID:  1   0x1503
Messages:  57100

VCTID: 72  VCT Rcvd: 0 <-- From what I understand this means No Channel list received.
-------------------------------------
Also, any idea what eCM MAC is?  Mine's blank.
-------------------------------------
CableCARD Status
Card Manufacturer   Motorola
Card Authentication   success
Card Activation   success
3DES encryption   supported
OOB Frequency   75.250 MHz
OOB Lock   2.048 Mbps
Signal Strength   87% (-7.4 dBmV)
Signal Quality   100% (32.2 dB)
Channel List   none  <-- This definitely means i don't have the channel list.

MediacomChrisL

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 9315
    • View Profile
Re: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2012, 04:25:29 PM »
Let me try one thing, give it about 10 minutes. If this doesn't work please let us know.

Not sure what the eCM MAC is.

Chris

NeoMatrixJR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2012, 04:59:27 PM »
I haven't seen anything go though.  I'll check it when I get home at about 5:30.

Seems like I'm in the same boat as this ticket:
http://mediacomcable.com/CustomerSupport/forum/index.php?topic=5152.0

Also saw this: from rasparks0967:
"here is something I saw on the HDHomerunPrime forums:

Usually means the card hasn't been staged or hasn't had conditional access (the ability to access encrypted channels) enabled. Sometimes they can fix this with a "grand slam hit", and sometimes by removing the card from your account, reassigning to inventory, then putting it back on the account and setting everything up. Swapping the card doesn't really fix anything."
(http://mediacomcable.com/CustomerSupport/forum/index.php?topic=6492.20)

Not sure if it helped.

MediacomJames

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4956
    • View Profile
Re: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2012, 05:34:55 PM »
That signal has already been sent, I have tried to repair the card and sent the signals again.  If that does not work then we will need to get a technician out.

NeoMatrixJR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2012, 05:43:57 PM »
That's odd.  Usually the device's log shows something every time you guys send a signal to it.  It hasn't added anything to the log since ~1pm today when I upgraded the tuner's firmware....

MediacomJames

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4956
    • View Profile
Re: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2012, 05:48:29 PM »
Can you verify in a PM the serial number of the card?

MediacomJames

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4956
    • View Profile
Re: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2012, 06:43:30 PM »
That is the information I have on file for your account.  It looks like we will need to get a trouble call scheduled.

NeoMatrixJR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« Reply #9 on: June 09, 2012, 04:52:51 PM »
Any day next week works except Tuesday morning.  The sooner the better in my book.

Also, did anyone verify that I am now a "Digital" cable customer?  And does that cost more?

MediacomJames

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4956
    • View Profile
Re: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« Reply #10 on: June 09, 2012, 04:57:23 PM »
There is not a difference for the level of service that you currently have that would distinguish analog from digital, so the issue with the cablecard is not a coding issue. 

I will PM you with what I have available.

MediacomTim

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 11969
    • View Profile
Re: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« Reply #11 on: June 14, 2012, 09:02:38 PM »
I see the trouble call has been completed. Were we able to resolve your issue?

NeoMatrixJR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« Reply #12 on: June 14, 2012, 10:50:37 PM »
Actually yes!  It turns out my account was listed as Waukee [Adel].  They had me changed as being listed as on the West Des Moines (Waukee [West Des Moines]) service head and sent the signals to the card again.  It picked up the channel map after that!

One suggestion.  The guy that came out came with NO information about what trouble I was even having.  All this work to log my troubles on here and you didn't pass that to the guy you sent to fix it?!  He didn't have a CC with him and requested someone else come by with one (thankfully we didn't even need it) and didn't know it was a CC issue.  You guys need to work on your customer service <--> technical service communications.

Many thanks to the tech that did come out and his lead tech who knew what to suggest with changing me to the WDM head.

MediacomTim

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 11969
    • View Profile
Re: CableCard - Not getting Channel Listing - HDHomerun Prime
« Reply #13 on: June 14, 2012, 10:52:47 PM »
You are welcome!

Let us know if you have any other issues.