Author Topic: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]  (Read 2076 times)

bandwith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« on: November 19, 2010, 09:24:23 PM »
When connecting to OnDemand I get the error CL-14. I last used OnDemand around 7:30 am today. I've been unable to connect since arriving home near 6pm. 

The wiring is direct from the tap (without grounding) with only a single splitter in the building going to a cable modem.

Current modem stats:
SNR: 39.1 dB
Received Single Strength: 1.2 dBmV
Power Level: 42 dBmV
Bit Error Rate: 0.000 %

I do see this in the modem log: 
Fri Nov 19 18:44:01 2010      Error (4)     ToD request sent- No Response received



I am currently recording several shows tonight and cannot reboot the DC700X.

MediacomWes

  • Guest
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2010, 10:02:34 PM »
Thank you for letting us know about the issue (and all the information you've provided is excellent).  If you did not mind, could you PM me with either your account number or the telephone number associated with your account?  I would love to have a look at the box and see what I can do to get that up and running for you.

MediacomWes

  • Guest
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2010, 10:12:12 PM »
I've sent a signal to the box that should cause it to re-download some information.  After your box has reset itself, give it another shot and let me know how it works for you :)

bandwith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2010, 10:15:29 PM »
It just reset and killed my recording... good thing there's OnDemand and Hulu to watch the program. Hehe.

I now have no output to the TV. I had it set to only send 1080i over HDMI. The unit had powered off. I turned the power on and have just the record light enabled. There is no signal to HDMI.

bandwith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2010, 10:18:53 PM »
I looked around the apartment, and I haven't unpacked enough to get to my spare cables. I don't have anything that I can use to hook up another output.

MediacomWes

  • Guest
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2010, 10:20:39 PM »
The box may still be rebooting, I would give it at least another 10-20 minutes before I start looking for extra cables.

bandwith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2010, 10:47:22 PM »
Yeah, finally got some RG58 connecting the cable out to the TV. Had a "this channel not available" error, and it auto-selected to channel 1.

IB1 Tuner SNR bounces between GOOD and FAIR, and IP Address in at NO (in the Diagnostic screen) [the box had an IP after install...]

Tuner OOB SigLvl 1.4
Tuner IB1 SigLvl -4.4 Freq 705000
Tuner IB2 SigLvl -2.0

Still getting error 14 for OnDemand.

MediacomWes

  • Guest
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2010, 10:58:00 PM »
The rest of that should normalize with a little longer to sit, but you more than likely should not still be getting the VOD error.  I am guessing this may have something to do with the grounding situation already existing, as more than likely we are looking at an issue with the levels at this point.  Let's see how things go once we've gotten that inspected for you.

bandwith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #8 on: November 19, 2010, 11:00:39 PM »
Sure would be nice to know when they are going to be out to finish the work.

MediacomWes

  • Guest
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #9 on: November 19, 2010, 11:02:44 PM »
I agree.  We are trying to find that out for you and will let you know ASAP.  I apologize for the holdup.

bandwith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #10 on: November 19, 2010, 11:06:17 PM »
It's odd, this OnDemand error screen doesn't have the phone number to call. Did you push a firmware/software upgrade?

MediacomWes

  • Guest
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #11 on: November 19, 2010, 11:13:54 PM »
Different error screens will and will not have it, to the best of my knowledge offhand this was not a recent change.  Most will have the info, but for some reason I have encountered a few that do not seem to from time to time.

MediacomSarah

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1398
    • View Profile
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #12 on: November 20, 2010, 07:37:01 AM »
Will you test the OnDemand this morning?

bandwith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #13 on: November 20, 2010, 12:02:08 PM »
I tried at 9:30am before I left on some errands, and again at 1:05pm when I got home. Still receiving error 14.

IB1 SigLvl -4.3   SNR 33.5
IB2 SigLvl -5.5   SNR 31.0

bandwith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #14 on: November 20, 2010, 12:03:04 PM »
Sorry about the missed calls. Crying newborn has priority.

bandwith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #15 on: November 20, 2010, 12:18:19 PM »
Modem has SNR 38.9  and Power Level: 42.3 dBmV

MediacomSarah

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1398
    • View Profile
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #16 on: November 20, 2010, 12:34:29 PM »
I've done some digging and found this to actually be a network error. I have submitted a ticket to try to resolve this remotely. Being a weekend, this may take up to 72hrs to resolve. I will keep you posted.

bandwith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #17 on: November 22, 2010, 07:15:05 AM »
As of 7:45am 11/22,  I'm still seeing error 14

I've also checked the tuner stats. Both are "Fair" and I'm seeing errors on IB2. As such, a few recordings have pixelated (blocked)

MediacomSarah

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1398
    • View Profile
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #18 on: November 22, 2010, 07:28:47 AM »
Give me just a moment to check that ticket. I will be right back with you.

MediacomSarah

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1398
    • View Profile
Re: OnDemand CL-14 Error [Columbus, GA]
« Reply #19 on: November 22, 2010, 07:35:53 AM »
I am attempting to update the box from here. The ticket has been worked but the cable box isn't refreshing with the new data. Are you recording anything at the moment?