Author Topic: Ref code S0a00  (Read 9628 times)

Aries

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Ref code S0a00
« on: May 29, 2011, 04:53:56 PM »
I tried to call customer support but there's no answer. So much for 24/7.  Anyway

for the last couple weeks I have had a  problem with the 200 channels and the 400 channels. Now theier out completely. What I'm getting is channel should be available shortly Ref code S0a00. I unplugging everything but still nothing.

Can anyone help!!!   

MediacomTom

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4024
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2011, 04:57:06 PM »
What number are you calling? We offer support at 866-452-4747 or 800-239-8411.

I would double check the cable cord on both ends as that message usually just means no communication to the service.

If there is a splitter see if you can swap the two "out" connections and see how that goes.

If still no luck please PM your phone# or account# to me and I will check on a few things from here.

To PM or Personal Message please click the talk bubble below my name on the left. It should be to the right of the email icon.

Aries

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2011, 05:04:12 PM »
First thanks for such a lightning reply. the number on the web site   1-855-633-4226   

I did all the checking of the connections and tried the unplug thing also;

PM in bound     

MediacomTom

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4024
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2011, 06:07:28 PM »
I sent a soft signal to the box and it responded. Try the channels again, if still the same let me know and I will send a reset this time.

Aries

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2011, 06:30:05 PM »
Still the same thing.

MediacomTom

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4024
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2011, 06:47:51 PM »
Go ahead and turn the volume down as it will go to static for a few seconds during the reset. I will send the reset in just a few moments.

Aries

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #6 on: May 29, 2011, 06:57:17 PM »
Window code is gone but now it's all digitally broken up. ...Kinda looks like a bad tetris games

MediacomTom

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4024
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2011, 07:02:02 PM »
Just to double check, was there a splitter between the box and the wall or is it direct to it?

It can take up to 5 minutes for the box to come back fully.

Aries

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #8 on: May 29, 2011, 07:08:33 PM »
Just to double check, was there a splitter between the box and the wall or is it direct to it?
No splitter, comes out from the floor directly into the Cable Box and then over to the TV

MediacomTom

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4024
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #9 on: May 29, 2011, 07:11:57 PM »
Ok, I am sending a stronger signal to the box. This should clear it out and let it come back. As this is stronger it will take a few more minutes to resolve.

This can take as little as 10 minutes and as long as up to 30 minutes.

Aries

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #10 on: May 29, 2011, 07:18:09 PM »
This can take as little as 10 minutes and as long as up to 30 minutes.
No problem, I do appreciate all that your doing..

MediacomTom

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4024
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #11 on: May 29, 2011, 07:28:24 PM »
Anytime.

Let me know how it goes.

Aries

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #12 on: May 29, 2011, 08:05:34 PM »
Let me know how it goes.
Well when you did the reset 30 minutes ago the box turned off. I didn't realize it, I just thought it was still resetting. The channels are up but the picture skips and is still digitally broken up just not as bad as before.

MediacomTom

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4024
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #13 on: May 29, 2011, 08:07:53 PM »
Try checking the wires on the back again, even unbolting the cable and putting it back in. Still seems to be a connection problem from the looks of it here.

Aries

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #14 on: May 29, 2011, 08:51:21 PM »
Tom
I took the cable connection off the cable box and screwed it back in tight with my Leatherman. The picture is much better, just an occasional digital flicker every now and then. But all looks well enough to watch Firefly. I will need to contact service after the holiday and work on getting the cable ends replaced

Thanks for all your help and have a great Memorial Day.

David 

MediacomTom

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4024
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #15 on: May 29, 2011, 08:53:57 PM »
You also. :)

If you would like I can set up the appointment for you now if that would be convenient for you.

Aries

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #16 on: May 30, 2011, 10:49:13 AM »
Woke-up this morning and everything's back as it was
for the last couple weeks I have had a  problem with the 200 channels and the 400 channels. Now their out completely. What I'm getting is channel should be available shortly Ref code S0a00. I unplugging everything but still nothing. 
I checked all the connections again and nothing
If you would like I can set up the appointment for you now if that would be convenient for you.
If you could do that for me that would be great. Thank yo.u

MediacomChrisL

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 9315
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #17 on: May 30, 2011, 10:52:16 AM »
I will set that up and PM you the details.

Chris

MediacomBill

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 10531
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #18 on: June 08, 2011, 08:21:40 AM »
Hi I see the tech was out and added a House Amplifier. Has this resolved the problem?

Aries

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Ref code S0a00
« Reply #19 on: June 13, 2011, 06:21:22 AM »
Has this resolved the problem?
"For a short time"
I problem has resurfaced over night. "I'm right back to the beginning!"

Quote from: Aries
I have a  problem with the 200 channels and the 400 channels. Now their out completely. What I'm getting is channel should be available shortly Ref code S0a00. .

Can anyone please help!!! Again!

« Last Edit: June 13, 2011, 06:25:44 AM by Aries »