Author Topic: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun  (Read 1261 times)

peter8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« on: December 30, 2012, 11:21:38 AM »
For a week I am trying to make cablecard work with  my HDhomerun (HDHR3-CC Prime) without success. It is not exactly correct: card is activated/paired and I can see unencrypted channels, but not encrypted ones. WMC does not detect encrypted channels and HDhomerun QuickTV gives blank screen on encrypted channels. I have subscription and after reconnecting homerun box back to Mediacom cable box: I can see all subscribed encrypted channels, including HBO on Mediacom box.
Hdhomerun (Silicondust) team tried to troubleshoot, below is their response:
-----
The logs show that the CableCARD is not reporting a subscription status for any of the channels. This means that it is in a 'stuck' state. Contact the cable provider and have them send a 'cold hit' or 'cold init', which should unstick the card and allow it to work. Depending on the cable provider and what level of access they give to their reps, this may require a second-tier tech or supervisor to perform.
Silicondust Support
---------
Contacting with Mediacom’s second-tier technicians gave no results: they suggested technician to come on-site. But for every technician visit I need wait about a week (no local office in San Diego). And I am not sure that their visit will help: last time when they brought this M-cable card they couldn’t even understand what is HDhomerun box is!
From WindowsMediaCenter I am getting: Cablecard status: wait to start.
Could you help start it remotely?

Thanks,
Peter

MediacomMichael

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 13658
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2012, 12:16:04 PM »
I will be happy to help!

Please send me a personal message with your account or phone number.

MediacomMichael

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 13658
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2012, 12:57:33 PM »
Thank you, I received your personal message.

I sent the signals you have requested, please let me know if your channels are now working.

peter8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2012, 02:15:05 PM »
No luck.  I unplug/plug  hdhomerun and rescanned channels on the cable card using hdhomerun setup. Encrypted channels do not even listed there. Same blank screen when trying watch encrypted channel.  If WMC used and switched to encrypted channel,  I am getting message: subscription required.

MediacomMichael

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 13658
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2012, 02:30:56 PM »
I sent another signal to the box, please let me know if this resolved the problem.

peter8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #5 on: December 30, 2012, 02:59:16 PM »
Still same negative result. Please advise of next step, otherway I will be waiting for this Friday technician visit obviously with fruitless result.

MediacomMichael

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 13658
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #6 on: December 30, 2012, 03:13:50 PM »
The next step, would be to unpair and repair the cable card.

Please provide the HOST ID, Data Nmber and Serial Number.

peter8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #7 on: December 30, 2012, 03:36:47 PM »
From WMC:
___
In order to start cable service
for this device, please contact
your cable provider

CableCARD ID: 000-047-163-802-3
Host ID: 064-320-300-043-2
Data: 413-484-665-45

UnitAddress: 000-00471-63802-254
Card S/N: MA1046FGM613
eCM MAC: --:--:--:--:--:--
Host MAC: 00:18:DD:31:76:40
Host Type: 1-Way RF only
REFRESH
--------

MediacomMichael

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 13658
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #8 on: December 30, 2012, 03:41:10 PM »
I paired the cable card again, this should resolve the problem.

peter8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2012, 04:33:39 PM »
Same result: Subscription required. Cablecard status: wait to start.
If card was not paired correctly, maybe need send that “cold hit” again or another signal activating my subscription?

MediacomMichael

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 13658
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #10 on: December 30, 2012, 04:37:48 PM »
The card has been paired correctly. At this point, it would be best for the technician to come out. I show you have an appointment setup for 1/4/2013 from 1:30PM - 5PM.

I will follow up with you after the appointment to verify everything has been resolved.

peter8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #11 on: December 30, 2012, 04:57:37 PM »
Could you make a record on my account requesting to send experienced technician?
Thank you.

MediacomMichael

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 13658
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #12 on: December 30, 2012, 05:05:37 PM »
You're welcome!

I will make sure the technician will be able to complete the job.

peter8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #13 on: January 04, 2013, 07:57:58 PM »
Well, technician showed up.. with no clue what to do, except calling to  tech support, asking again to send a “hit signal” – exactly what was done more  than 5 times before.
No result and no idea: card is active, unencrypted channels can go through, but not encrypted one.  I am still getting  ”Subscription required” for the card (which I do have and can see encrypted channels using Mediacom box).

MediacomMichael

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 13658
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #14 on: January 04, 2013, 08:24:27 PM »
At this point, I recommend exchanging the cable card at the local office.

I spoke with area dispatch. The technician will be returning on 1/8/13 from 1:30PM -5PM with a new cable card. You will not need to go into the local office for an exchange.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2013, 08:33:13 PM by MediacomMichael »

Juste

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #15 on: January 05, 2013, 11:13:00 AM »
Peter are you by chance in the Huntsville AL area?  I'm having a similar issue out of that office.

MediacomBill

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 10531
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #16 on: January 05, 2013, 11:23:26 AM »
Juste I just responded to you on your own thread.

peter8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #17 on: January 08, 2013, 10:27:04 AM »
Juste, I am in San Diego, CA area. Mediacom does not have local office here, so each time I am stuck waiting for a few days for a technician visit. Unfortunately no another cable provider in my community. 

MediacomBill

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 10531
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #18 on: January 08, 2013, 10:51:55 AM »
We will follow up with you after the service call today.

MediacomJustin

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 7302
  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
    • View Profile
Re: no encrypted channels using HDHomerun
« Reply #19 on: January 08, 2013, 08:36:37 PM »
I show your trouble call was completed today.  Have your issues been resolved?