Author Topic: Configuring CISCO DPC3010 modem  (Read 1790 times)

dnsundbe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Configuring CISCO DPC3010 modem
« on: December 07, 2012, 08:14:24 PM »
Hi, I am having troule setting up my Cisco DPC3010 modem.  The setup instructions indicate I first need to provide you with the modem's Serial Number MAC address.  The serial number is 235016681 and the MAC address is A4A24A29307C .  After you have these registered for my account - what else do I need to do  to get the modem up and running ?  Thanks, Dave

MediacomJustin

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 7317
  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
    • View Profile
Re: Configuring CISCO DPC3010 modem
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2012, 08:17:33 PM »
Do you currently have the modem hooked up?  I'm not able to communicate with it currently.

dnsundbe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Configuring CISCO DPC3010 modem
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2012, 08:53:17 PM »
No, because I have no internet access with it hooked up, so won't be able to communicate with you in that situation.  I am using the RCA now in order to have internet access.  When I tried the DPC3010 modem, there was no internet access.

MediacomJustin

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 7317
  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
    • View Profile
Re: Configuring CISCO DPC3010 modem
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2012, 08:57:25 PM »
I will have to configure the modem, but need it hooked up to do so fully.  Send me a message when you are about to hook it up and I will send the signals to it.  You should have internet through the new modem almost immediately.

dnsundbe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Configuring CISCO DPC3010 modem
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2012, 09:01:29 PM »
OK - I'll hook it up now (at 9:02 CST, I'll start the hookup) - should just take a couple minutes.

MediacomJustin

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 7317
  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
    • View Profile
Re: Configuring CISCO DPC3010 modem
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2012, 09:13:35 PM »
I have sent all the signals.  The modem shows online with the internet service.

dnsundbe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Configuring CISCO DPC3010 modem
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2012, 10:56:52 PM »
It did not connect to internet on my end with the CISCO modem:  Windows message was: "Error connecting to broadband connection.  Connecting through WAN miniport PPPOE. Error 651 The modem has reported an error."  Then the Windows Network diagnostics reported: "Invalid IP address.  Windows can't detect  this netoworks settings." 
Then when I tried to connect back to the RCA modem, it had been deactivated, and after some phone calls to 800-239-7496, they were finally able to reset and enable the old RCA modem so I could communicate with you,  but now I can connect to internet only via the wireless router, not directly to the ethernet cable.  Any help will be  appreciated.  I'd like to somehow get the new Cisco DPC3010 modem working.

MediacomMichael

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 13658
    • View Profile
Re: Configuring CISCO DPC3010 modem
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2012, 11:11:20 PM »
At this point it looks like that error is being caused by a setting on the computer being incorrect. We can setup an appointment for a technician to come take a look at the signals, if you would like.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2012, 11:14:55 PM by MediacomMichael »

dnsundbe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Configuring CISCO DPC3010 modem
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2012, 11:22:36 PM »
How much would that cost$  Thanks,

MediacomMichael

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 13658
    • View Profile
Re: Configuring CISCO DPC3010 modem
« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2012, 11:24:08 PM »
The technician would only be able to check the signals and make sure the modem is working. If indeed there is something wrong with the computer you would need to take  it to a local computer repair shop.

dnsundbe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Configuring CISCO DPC3010 modem
« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2012, 11:41:45 PM »
OK, what would the cost be for the techician to do verify the modem is OK.  I know the computer is fine: it works with other modems.........

MediacomMichael

  • Mediacom Social Media Relations Team
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 13658
    • View Profile
Re: Configuring CISCO DPC3010 modem
« Reply #11 on: December 07, 2012, 11:43:12 PM »
If the problem is Mediacom related, the appointment would be free. If not, there could be a 29.95 charge.